Harassment Laws in Colorado: An Overview
[…] Legal Penalties for Harassment Under Colorado Law

In Colorado, there are two statutes that discuss criminal harassment: C.R.S. 18-9-111 (misdemeanor harassment) and C.R.S. 18-9-121 (felony stalking). While the two laws overlap slightly, they partially address separate categories of behavior.
Harassment is a Class 2 misdemeanor, meaning you face up to three months in county jail and/or a fine of up to $250. It is covered by C.R.S. 18-9-111 and says it is harassment "if, with intent to harass, annoy, intimidate, or alarm another person, he or she…(a) strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact; (b) in a public place, insults, taunts, or challenges another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response; (c) follows a person in or about a public place or places; (d) peeks in the window or otherwise looks into a dwelling or other occupied structure of another; (e) enters or remains upon the property of another; (f) makes an offensively coarse utterance, utterance in a coarse and offensive manner, or makes an offensively coarse gesture to another; (g) initiates communication with another, either in writing or by telephone, in a manner intended to threaten, intimidate, or embarrass the other person; (h) anonymously delivers to another person any letter, payslip, goods, property, package, or other writing or thing; (i) causes another by means of electronic mail or computer-worn communication, as defined in section 18-9.5-102(3.5), to view, read, or hear a lascivious, threatening, or offensive picture, image, or other communications."