A Brief Overview of Expandable Batons
[…] This was due to the simultaneous repeal of Penal Code Section 46.02, "Unlawful Carrying of a Weapon." The effects of this change can be best observed in the language of the new Section 46.02.
Proposed Legislation
To counter this legislative change, Senator Bob Hall submitted Senate Bill 155 in January 2017. In response, the bill was reported favorably, without amendments, by the Committee on State Affairs and considered in a public hearing where there was no objection. The bill did not reach the senate floor by the end of the legislative session, however.
Penal Code Section 46.02(k-3) now reads:
(k-3) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person an expandable baton unless the person is:
(A) a peace officer, as that term is defined by Section 51.212, Family Code;
(B) a retired peace officer;
(C) a member of the Texas Army, Texas Air, Texas State, or any other branch of the Texas military forces;